Product Name: Mimosa
Botanical Name of Raw Material: Acacia Decurren

Mimosa hails from the family of Acacia, the plant from which the essence of cassie is rendered.  Acacia are flowering plants with fragrant flowers. However, only two species, Acacia decurrens var. dealbata and A. farnesiana are used in perfumery. Our Mimosa Concrete and Absolute are solvent extracted from the flora of the Acacia Decurren. These are used extensively in perfumery, cosmetics and sometimes in aromatherapy. When used in perfumery, it serves as a harmoniser among the other aromas used in the mix. The product has a child-like, sweet, soft odour.

  Spec Format Solubility
Absolute Specific gravity: 0.945 – 1.100
Refractive Index @ 20° C: 1.480 – 1.5360
Solid Oil Soluble
Concrete Absolute content: 28 – 35% Solid Oil Soluble
Further customisations are possible.