Product Name: Frankincense Oil
Botanical Name of Raw Material: Boswellia serrata

Frankincense has a significant meaning in Christianity, and is believed to be one of the gifts offered by the three wise men to the newborn Jesus. Today, this fragrant resin has been transformed into an essential oil that is valued not only in religious practice, but also in aromatherapy and natural health. Frankincense is tapped from scraggy but hardy trees by slashing the bark – a process called striping, and allowing the exuded resin to bleed out and harden. The essential oil of frankincense is obtained by steam distillation of the resin from Boswellia serrata. It is a free-flowing liquid with a colourless to pale yellow colour. It has a terpenic, incense, woody and somewhat camphoraceous odour. Major components are Alpha-pinene, Thujene, Sabinene, delta-3-carene, myrcene, limonene. The oil is used in perfumery, cosmetic and medicinal applications.

Spec Format Solubility
Alpha-Thujene: 60 – 70% Liquid Oil Soluble
Further customisations are possible.