Product Name: Cedarwood Oil
Botanical Name of Raw Material: Cedrus deodara 

Cedar trees have played a central role in aromatics right from ancient times. The origins of cedarwood can be traced to the Himalayan valleys. It belongs to the family of Pinaceae. The essential oil of cedarwood is obtained by the steam distillation of the wood Cedrus deodara. It is free-flowing liquid with a pale yellow to brownish yellow colour. It has an appealing aroma that is dry, woody, warm and balsamic, with a slightly crude/camphoraceous top note. The product also displays a slightly sweet, woody aroma. The product is mainly composed of alpha and beta himachalene. The oil is an excellent fixative and diluent that is used with other essential oils in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, polishers and leather goods. The product is also widely employed in aromatherapy.

Spec Format Solubility
Beta-himachelene: 25.0 – 45.0% Liquid Oil Soluble
Further customisations are possible.